Breed Show 2017

AQHA UK 40th ANNIVERSARY BREED SHOW 2017

All exhibitors, with exception of Halter Classes, will be required to qualify if they wish to enter the Championship Classes at the AQHA-UK Breed Show being held at Bodiam International Arena 14th-17th September 2017

Congratulations to Jane Wallace and ‘Make Me Invited’ – Mr Invy to his friends, on winning the Supreme Halter Champion at the Breed Show 2017. Pictured above from left to right are: Carin Herrick with Wimpys Smart Chex (Twinkie), Reserve Supreme Champion, Jayne Lerwill who made the beautiful garlands for the presentations, Make Me Invited and Jane Wallace, Leigh Cheetham presenting the Award, and Lady Sudden (Lady) and Deborah Burns, First Reserve Supreme.

The Supreme halter is judged on the horses that are awarded a Grand Champion in the open division of the halter classes at the breed show.

Photo Above: Carin Herrick in second place, Reserve Champion, with Wimpys Smart Chex

Above:  First Reserve Mare; ‘Lady Sudden’ owned and shown by Deborah Burns, presentation by Frances Neil.

Photo Above: Yearling Presentation with Verity Rollinson and Earlys Rising in first place, and reserve is Lindsay Robinson with Jaylicious.  Gorgeous yearling mares!

Please send in your photos from LRG to add to the gallery on the website as soon as possible! 

A reminder of the rules for the Triple Crown Award: 

Triple Crown as per Futurity Rules on website say:

2.3. The Triple Crown Champion Award To Win this Award the following applies:- Horses must be registered on the Scheme Riders must also be members of AQHA UK Single Horse/Rider Combinations will only be eligible. It is mandatory that Single Horse/Rider Combinations must compete in a minimum of 3 of the 5 ridden Futurity Classes.   Points will be awarded for following placings irrespective of the number of entries in a class:- 1st Place – 4 Points 2nd Place – 3 Points 3rd Place – 2 Points 4th Place – 1 Point

The Award be will be given to the single Horse/Rider Combination with the most points won.

This applies to Open Classes only; the results from each Horse/Rider combination will be taken from their top 3 placings only.  You may ride 5 classes if you wish but only the 3 highest pointing results will be used to calculate the results for this award.

Schedule

Download the Schedule here: 2017 BREED SHOW SCHEDULE

Entry Form

Download the Entry Form here: 2017 BREED SHOW ENTRY FORM

 

 

Click here or go to the “Shop” page to pay for all your Breed Show classes, stabling etc.

You must email or post your entry form to Jane Muir as well as the Paypal form does not list all of the classes.

Championship Classes

Amateur Showmanship
Amateur Western Horsemanship
Amateur Hunt Seat Equitation
Amateur Western Pleasure
Amateur Hunter Under Saddle
Amateur Trail
Amateur Reining
Amateur Ranch Horse Riding
Amateur Western Riding
Open Western Pleasure
Open Hunter Under Saddle
Open Trail
Open Reining
Open Ranch Horse Riding
Open Western Riding
Youth Showmanship
Youth Western Riding
Youth Western Horsemanship
Youth Hunt Seat Equitation
Youth Western Pleasure
Youth Hunter Under Saddle
Youth Trail
Youth Reining
Youth Ranch Horse Riding

Qualification Rules

Qualification Rules for Championship Classes

Click here for pdf

 

Sponsorship Packages

Sponsorship Packages

Click here for pdf